Sunday, July 06, 2008

So Far Behind

Have you ever? No, really! Have you ever been so far behind? I mean to the point that you just thought - hmmm....I think I'll just put everything in the garbage can and start over. I think at some point in our lives we have all been there. We have all thought that we are so far behind that there is no way that we could ever get caught up. But yet there are times when you can catch me sitting and reading something.

Reading something? Sitting and not doing anything? Ha - you can't be that far behind if you have time for that. Yeah, right! Think again. When you catch me reading or sitting and doing nothing - I am planning. I am catching my breath so that I can go on, so I can catch up.

One of my last post was stress. I told you then to look out (stay tuned) that I'm coming back. And I am! It's just gonna take me a little bit to continue getting things in order. I say things, it's really me. But you'll see, once I'm back full swing.

Oh yeah - I am going to try my very, very best to tell some of the silly stories that Superman tells.


karisma said...

LOL! Now you are supposed to be talking about yourself not ME! How do you know my house is so behind???? Huh????? You should see the floor! I think I need a shovel, not a mop. Partying teens have traipsed mud through my house! Arghhh!

Funny you should talk about stopping to breathe. I awoke with a rude shock this morning gasping for breathe. I was dreaming that I could not breathe. As I have been having many meaningful dreams (you know the ones that happen) lately. Im hoping this one was just a message to drop by and say hi! It was quite scary and I now feel extremely out of breath and heavy chested.

Alta said...

I knew it! I knew I wasn't the only one that was behind. Floors - oh my - don't mention them. I am spending more time outside again, so housework is a little here and there. LOL

Hmmm...something to think about for sure. I too hope it was just a simple message. Keep on top of that!

Cazzie!!! said...

We all have to have some time out, even if it means hiding somewhere justto have a cup of tea, LOL.
I have not actively been taking time out, like I used to, with school hollidays and all that..well, I have to make sure I d it now. And, I love enjying the NOW, and sometimes I jsut pick up my book "The Power of Now" Eckhardt Tolle, and open it to a non pre determined page, and just read..and..well, it is always such an appropriate page I for the time too :)
Thanks for reminding me about taking time out...and yes, arent we always foreplanning something?

Alta said...

It is always such a blessing to know that I am not alone!